SAES Banner

Research facilities by academic department | Research facilities by location | Research facilities by researcher


Research facilities by academic department:

Department of Agribusiness, Applied Economics and Agriscience Education, Dr. Anthony Yeboah, chair
Applied Survey Research Laboratory
International Trade Center

Department of Animal Sciences, Dr. Ralph Noble, chair

Bioinformatics Learning Facility
Laboratory for Studies in Genomic Diversity

Poultry Research Laboratory
Veterinary Microbiology Research Laboratory in Animal Sciences

Department of Family and Consumer Sciences, Dr. Valerie L., Giddings, chair
Child Development Laboratory
Fashion Design Laboratory
Food and Nutrition Laboratory 
Food Chemistry/Biochemistry and Product Development Laboratory 
Food Microbiology and Toxicology Laboratory
Food Research Laboratory 
Food Safety Microbiology Research Laboratory
Textiles Laboratory
Vegetable Processing Laboratory
 
Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Design, Dr. Louis E. N. Jackai, chair
Bioprocessing and Fermentation Laboratory
Bioremediation and Nitrogen Transformation Laboratory
Mushroom Biotechnology Laboratory
Plant Biotechnology Teaching and Research Laboratory
Plant Tissue Culture Biotechnology Laboratory
Soil Physical Properties Laboratory
Soil Chemistry and Fertility Laboratories

General labs, serving entire School of Agriculture and Environmental Sciences
University Farm
Analytical Services Laboratory
Smart Classrooms - Benbow Hall
Smart Classrooms - Carver Hall
Smart Classrooms - Webb Hall

Research facilities by location:

Benbow Hall
C.H. Moore Agricultural Research Station
Carver Hall
Sockwell Hall
Reid Greenhouse
Price Hall Annex
Webb Hall

Research facilities by researcher:

Dr. Mohamed Ahmedna
    Food Chemistry/Biochemistry and Product Development Lab
Dr. John W. Allen

      Veterinary Microbiology Research Laboratory in Animal Sciences

Dr. Marihelen Glass
    Plant Tissue Culture Biotechnology Laboratory
Dr. Ipek Goktepe
    Food Microbiology and Toxicology Laboratory
Dr. Benjamin Gray
     Applied Survey Research Laboratory
Dr. Salam Ibrahim
     Food Safety Microbiology Research Laboratory
Dr. Omon Isikhuemhen
      Mushroom Biotechnology Laboratory

John Paul Owens
      Carver Hall Smart Classroom
Dr. Charles Raczkowski
    Soil Physical Properties Laboratory
Dr. Gudagopuram B. “G.B.” Reddy
   Bioremediation and Nitrogen Transformation Laboratory
Dr. Muchha R. “M.R.” Reddy
     Soil Chemistry and Fertility Laboratories
   Soil Fertility Laboratory
Dr. C. W. Seo

     Food & Nutrition Laboratory
     Food Research Laboratory
     Vegetable Processing Laboratory
Dr. Ghasem Shahbazi
    Bioprocessing and Fermentation Laboratory
    Biomass and Bioenergy Research
Dr. Vestel Shirley
   Analytical Services Laboratory
Dr. Terrence Thomas
     Applied Survey Research Laboratory
Dr. Willie Willis
   Poultry Research Laboratory
Dr. Mulumebet “Millie” Worku
  Bioinformatics Learning Facility
  Laboratories for Studies in Genomic Diversity
Dr. Guochen Yang
   Plant Biotechnology Teaching and Research Laboratory

 

jump over products navigation bar Home     About SAES     Academics    Agricultural Research    Cooperative Extension     Communications     Links     Contact    Site Map